Chamomile is widely known around the world and has been used for centuries for its soothing, calming, nourishing properties in a variety of applications including teas, tinctures, salves, massage oils, soaps, and skin and hair care.
These aromatic herbaceous plants have white, daisy-like flowers and a soft, mild scent that transfers beautifully into infused oils, salves, and baths.
Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita
Botanical Family: Asteraceae
Growing Method: Organic I Kosher
Plant Part(s): Flower
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Immune Support, Soothing, Calming, Detoxifying, Digestive Health Support
Precautions: Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family should exercise caution with chamomile. The infusion should not be used near the eyes.
We recommend consulting with a qualified healthcare practitioner prior to using herbal or botanical products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.