A staple in Ayurveda and Chinese herbal medicine for over a thousand years, sea buckthorn (aka seaberry) is sometimes referred to as a superfood or superfruit due to its concentrations of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. Sea buckthorn is commonly used in herbal applications today to support the immune system as well as cardiovascular and overall health.
Topically, sea buckthorn can be used in a variety of skin and hair care applications to support anti-aging, strengthening, cleansing, moisturizing, balancing, healing, and renewal. Some popular uses include oil infusions, scrubs and masks, and added to soaps as a gentle exfoliant.
Our sea buckthorn powder is made from the whole berries that have had nothing extracted. Tart and lightly sweet, it also makes a great addition to smoothies!
In ancient Greece, young branches and leaves were used as horse feed resulting in weight gain and a healthy shine to the horses' coats which led to the name Hippophae (shining horse). Did the horses mind? Nay.
Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Botanical Family: Elaeagnaceae
Growing Method: Organic
Plant Part(s): Berry
Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Healing, Immune System Support
Precautions: We recommend consulting with a qualified healthcare practitioner prior to using herbal or botanical products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.