Native to Africa, this fragrant, shrub-like plant has become naturalized in many parts of the world. Hibiscus is widely enjoyed for its support of general health and wellness, flavour (tart, slightly sweet, and fruity flavour in teas), and beautiful colour imparted by the flowers and into infused oils.
Sometimes referred to as the "anti-aging" plant, hibiscus is popular in skin care applications for it's rich antioxidant and Vitamin C content, healing properties, and collagen support.
Botanical Name: Hibiscus Sabdariffa
Botanical Family: Malvaceae
Growing Method: Organic I Kosher
Plant Part(s): Whole Flower
Properties: Antioxidant, Antibacterial, Immune System Support, Tonic
Note: Hibiscus is commonly grown in the same fields as peanuts. Caution is always recommended for those with severe peanut allergies.
Precautions: There is potential for contraindication if taking medication for high blood pressure.
We recommend consulting with a qualified healthcare practitioner prior to using herbal or botanical products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.